Biographies of the new ministers -
Biographies of the new ministers - OFFICIAL
Biographies of the new leaders have been posted on the websites of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources and the State Statistics Committee.
Medianews.az presents these biographies.
Rashad Ismayilov
He was born on August 27, 1979. He graduated with bachelor's and master's degrees from the Faculty of Law at Baku State University.
He started his working career in 2000 as a lawyer at the "Zəhmət" small enterprise. From 2005-2006, he worked as a lawyer at "Star LTD" LLC, in 2006 as a lawyer-specialist at the Ganja city auditor organization of the Chamber of Auditors, and from 2006-2009 held the positions of legal advisor and senior legal advisor at the Baku City Territorial Department of the State Register Service for Real Estate.
From 2010-2012, he served as a lawyer, chief consultant, and sector manager at the "Icherisheher" State Historical and Architectural Reserve Department; from 2016-2018, as deputy head and head of the legal and control department of the Housing Construction Agency; from 2018-2019, as head of the legal and internal control department of the State Urban Planning and Architecture Committee Apparatus; from 2019-2024, as head of the apparatus; and from 2024-2026, as the first deputy minister of ecology and natural resources.
On February 10, 2026, he was appointed Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources.
Azer Mursagulov
He was born in Baku in 1981. In 2003, he graduated from the Faculty of Business Administration at Boğaziçi University in Turkey, and in 2008, he obtained a PhD in Economics from the University of Georgia, USA.
From 2007-2010, he worked in various positions at the Ministry of Finance, including as the minister's assistant for economic affairs.
From 2010-2012, he served in Washington at the headquarters of the International Monetary Fund as an advisor to the executive director.
From 2012-2019, he worked as head of department and deputy director at the State Debt Management Agency of the Ministry of Finance.
From 2019 until February 10, 2026, he was director of the State Debt and Financial Liabilities Management Agency under the Ministry of Finance.
On February 10, 2026, he was appointed chairman of the State Statistics Committee.
He is a member of the Board of the Azerbaijan Investment Holding.
He is a laureate of the "For Distinction in Civil Service" medal.