The position of executive director of TƏBİB has been assigned to him -
The position of executive director of TƏBİB has been assigned to him - Biography of Anart İsrafilov
As we reported, Vuqar Qurbanov has been relieved from his position as the executive director of the "Medical Territorial Units Management Association" (TƏBİB), and until a new appointment is made, the executive director's powers have been assigned to deputy director Anar Israfilov.
Medianews.az reports that Anar Israfilov studied pediatrics at Azerbaijan Medical University, as well as state and municipal administration at the State Administration Academy under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Later, he continued his education in the doctoral program in nephrology at Azerbaijan Medical University.
He worked as a pediatric nephrologist in several state and private medical institutions. From 2006 to 2022, he held various positions at the Ministry of Health. He served as assistant to the Minister of Health and head of the department for health organization at the Ministry of Health.
Anar Israfilov has been the deputy executive director of TƏBİB since November 30, 2022.
Vuqar Qurbanov is a graduate of the treatment faculty of Azerbaijan Medical University. From 2000 to 2001, he worked as a physician-intern in neurology at City Clinical Hospital No. 5, and from 2001 to 2016 as a neurologist. From 2016 to 2018, he was the head of the compulsory medical insurance department at the State Agency for Compulsory Medical Insurance under the Cabinet of Ministers, and since 2018, he has worked as head of the Medical Claims Department of the State Agency for Compulsory Medical Insurance. In 2021-2022, he served as the chairman of the Board of Directors of TƏBİB. Since September 8, 2022, he has been the executive director of TƏBİB.