Like every Azerbaijani, I have always followed the achievements of "Qarabağ" FK and have taken pride in the team's successes.
There have been no other significant successes in football in the last 30 years. The services of head coach Qurban Qurbanov in these successes of the club are an undeniable fact.
The President of the country has repeatedly noted Q. Qurbanov’s contributions to the development of our football, including his services at "Qarabağ" FK.
There has not yet been, and probably will not be in the near decades, another coach with as brilliant a career as Qurban Qurbanov in the history of Azerbaijani football.
In the international rankings of football coaches, not only in the country but also among Turkic states and Caucasus countries, the highest ranking belongs precisely to Q. Qurbanov.
He has been the head coach of "Qarabağ" FK from 2008 to the present. During this period, "Qarabağ" has won the Azerbaijan Cup 6 times and the Azerbaijan Championship 11 times.
Under his leadership, "Qarabağ" FK has repeatedly and successfully participated in the UEFA Europa League group stages, achieving brilliant victories.
During this time, despite receiving invitations from various clubs (both domestic and foreign) with offers of higher fees, he has not left "Qarabağ".
At that time, intellectuals from Qarabağ also appealed to Q. Qurbanov to remain at the club. Despite all the tempting promises, he continued his work at the club.
Football is a team collective game; the success of the club does not depend solely on the head coach; many factors influence it. When all these factors are ensured, the head coach and the team can achieve good results; otherwise, success is impossible.
It is possible that a generation change is happening in the club; some players leave for various reasons, and it is not easy to find better replacements for them.
Today, some football fans on social networks write unpleasant thoughts against Teacher Qurban, forgetting his high professionalism, patriotism, and his services to national football and the club, which is at least ingratitude.
The team must be supported not only during stadium matches but also in the club’s times of crisis, encouraged and inspired.
If you have another coach candidate to replace Qurban Qurbanov, maybe you should invite him to the national team? For 33 years, expensive coaches from various countries of the world have been invited to the national football team, yet our national team cannot escape the series of embarrassing defeats. In its 33-year history, the national team has not even achieved a fraction of the successes of "Qarabağ" FK.
Being ungrateful is not good.
Yesterday, the "Qarabağ" football club lost in an uneven match to England’s "Newcastle" club. They lost.
Let’s support the club!