The expected weather conditions for February 20 have been announced.
According to the information provided by the National Hydrometeorology Service to Medianews.az, the weather in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula is expected to be partly cloudy, occasionally overcast, and mostly dry.
However, there is a possibility of drizzling rain in some places during the night from the 19th to the 20th. The northwest wind, which will occasionally strengthen, will be replaced in the morning by a northeast wind.
The air temperature will be 4-7° warm at night and 12-16° warm during the day. Atmospheric pressure will increase from 764 mm mercury to 773 mm mercury. Relative humidity will be 70-75% at night and 60-65% during the day.
In the regions of Azerbaijan, the weather conditions are expected to be occasional precipitation in some places, with snowfall expected in mountainous areas. There is a possibility of increased intensity of precipitation in some places. Precipitation in the morning will gradually stop, and the day will be mostly dry. There will be fog in some places at night and in the morning. A mild west wind will occasionally strengthen in some places at night and in the morning.
The air temperature will be 4-7° warm at night, 15-19° warm during the day, 2-6° warm in the mountains at night, and 6-11° warm during the day.