Which of the officials who were accused lost their job?
181 views
When a well-known official is subjected to disciplinary reprimand, that is, when they receive a reprimand or severe reprimand, the thought that the person might lose their job also begins to circulate in society.
However, a disciplinary reprimand is given to an official, so to speak, to "pull themselves together"; if the intention were to dismiss them from their job, naturally, the decision-making side could implement this without resorting to any reprimand, because a disciplinary reprimand is not a necessary condition for removing an official from office.
Medianews.az site investigated which officials who have received reprimands or severe reprimands in recent years actually lost their jobs.
The last official whose reprimand was publicly announced is Adil Aliyev, the head of the Surakhani District Executive Authority.
According to the official news published on February 17, the reprimand to Adil Aliyev was announced by the head of the Baku City Executive Authority, Eldar Azizov. The main reason for the reprimand was cited as sanitary cleaning problems in Surakhani and some settlements in the district lagging behind the capital's standards.
Adil Aliyev has been the head of Surakhani District Executive Authority since July 8, 2024.
President Ilham Aliyev signed an order on August 21, 2017, to issue a reprimand to Ogtay Shahbazov, the Chief of Staff of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, for faults committed in the performance of his official duties.
Ogtay Shahbazov, who had been Chief of Staff since January 15, 2016, was relieved from this position on January 26, 2021.
Another official reprimanded by the President was Nahid Baghirov, head of the Ismayilli District Executive Authority. He was reprimanded on April 21, 2020, for violating the special quarantine regime rules imposed to prevent the spread of coronavirus infection.
Nahid Baghirov has been the head of Ismayilli since March 5, 2020.
On June 17, 2021, the head of state signed an order to issue a severe reprimand to Rovshan Mammadov, chairman of "Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting," for serious faults committed in the performance of his official duties.
Rovshan Mammadov has been chairman of Azteleradio since September 4, 2019.
On May 13, 2022, President Ilham Aliyev issued reprimands to two officials for faults made at work: Anar Taghiyev, head of Yevlakh City Executive Authority, and Ali Aliyev, head of Fuzuli District Executive Authority.
Anar Taghiyev has been head of Yevlakh since October 31, 2019, and Ali Aliyev has been head of Fuzuli since February 25, 2011.
On October 5, 2024, the head of state signed an order to issue a severe reprimand to Balababa Rzayev, president of "Azerenergy" Open Joint-Stock Company. Balababa Rzayev received this disciplinary sanction for violating the directions of gas usage in the approved fuel-energy balance for 2024 by exporting electricity without the appropriate agreement.
Balababa Rzayev has been president of "Azerenergy" since September 4, 2018.
In 2025, the country's leader signed orders to issue severe reprimands to two officials. Fuad Nagiev, chairman of the State Tourism Agency, received a severe reprimand on March 4 due to faults in his work. Orkhan Huseynzade, head of Agdash District Executive Authority, received a severe reprimand on August 28 for serious faults in his work.
Fuad Nagiev has been chairman of the State Tourism Agency since April 23, 2018, and Orkhan Huseynzade has been head of Agdash District Executive Authority since November 1, 2024.