Anar Pirməmmədov, the head of the Department for Reception of Applications and Complaints at the Ministry of Emergency Situations, who is said to have threatened model and blogger Çelsi Baxşıyeva with videos, has been dismissed from his position.
Medianews.az reports that according to information obtained by Pravda.az, the Minister of Emergency Situations, Kəmaləddin Heydərov, signed an order yesterday for the dismissal of Anar Pirməmmədov from his position.
In a statement to Oxu.az, model and blogger Çelsi Baxşıyeva said she did not know in advance that her boyfriend Anar Pirməmmədov was married and the father of two children, and later she was threatened by Pirməmmədov with intimate videos. She also stated that A. Pirməmmədov's father Həsrət Pirməmmədov was a chief legal adviser at the Yasamal District Prosecutor's Office, and his uncle İlham Pirməmmədov was formerly an adviser to the Minister of Education. There are reports that Həsrət Pirməmmədov was involved in bribery cases and was dismissed from his job. His mother-in-law Mehriban Səmədova is the head of a department at the Youth Campus of the University of Economics. Mehriban Səmədova's sister is Şəhla Səmədova, head of the Department of Criminal Law and Criminology at Baku State University, a Doctor of Law and professor. The blogger also claimed that Həsrət Pirməmmədov is among Ramiz Mehdiyev's close associates and that she has information that he even attended the wedding organized for his daughter during the quarantine period. The materials she possesses are real, and there are audio recordings available.
A. Pirməmmədov followed her in an official vehicle. She added that Anar Pirməmmədov is a close relative of the Ministry's first deputy, Rəfael Mirzəyev, and if the matter becomes public, he will be dismissed.