"Qarabağ" head coach Qurban Qurbanov spoke about the first leg of the UEFA Champions League play-off round match they will play against England's "Newcastle" club in Baku.
Medianews.az, citing Publika.az, reports that the experienced specialist stated that the match against the English representative would be difficult:
"It is a game where great experience will be gained. It is the first time playing in the Champions League play-off round. 'Newcastle' is a team coming from the world's number one league. We did not have time to prepare for the game. My players have prepared carefully. Each of them is ready to perform one of their best games tomorrow. We have analyzed the opponent. Their style of play does not suit us. It is the same in the Premier League. Tomorrow, we will try to play competitive, intelligent, and courageous football. The opponent surpasses us in some components. Nevertheless, we will try to do our best.”
It should be noted that the match will start on February 18 at 21:45 at the Tofiq Bahramov Republican Stadium.