Colonel of the medical service Elchin Abdullayev, head of the Main Clinical Hospital of the Armed Forces, was dismissed from his job a few days ago.
The defense minister, General-Colonel Zakir Hasanov, signed an order regarding this.
So why was the head removed from the post leading the medical institution known for a long time as "Papanin hospital"?
Medianews.az reports referring to Modern.az that military expert, Colonel Uzeyir Jafarov has shed light on the reasons for this.
He said that Colonel Elchin Abdullayev’s dismissal is related to the death of Joshgun Sadigov, who had only been a soldier for 10 days.
The talk is about Joshgun Zulfuqar oglu Sadigov, a resident of Qizilagaj village of Masalli district, who died under mysterious circumstances.
U. Jafarov stated that the investigation is currently examining the suicide version of the soldier who died after being brought from Ganja to the Central Military Hospital in Baku.
"Dozens of officials who are guilty in the death of a young man are still free from responsibility. The Military Prosecutor's Office is investigating a criminal case against responsible persons under Article 342.1-1 of the Criminal Code regarding this fact," U. Jafarov said.
According to him, the deceased soldier’s mother, Shahnaz Abilova, addressed the officials and demands that the stigma of supposed suicide be removed from her son and that those involved in this crime be held accountable before the law.
"Defense Minister General-Colonel Zakir Hasanov dismissed Colonel of the medical service Elchin Abdullayev, head of the Central Clinical Military Hospital, precisely because of this incident," the expert said.
It should be recalled that J. Sadigov had gone to military service 10 days before his death – on January 26, 2026. According to information spread about him, he was a tuberculosis patient.