The main character of "Children of Heaven," İsmayıl Hacıoğlu, was removed from the project after confessing to using a prohibited substance.
Milli.Az reports that during an operation targeting celebrities, İsmayıl Hacıoğlu, who was detained, admitted to using a prohibited substance during questioning. Subsequently, TRT management removed the actor from the cast of the "Children of Heaven" series. Currently, the shooting crew has started searching for a new lead actor.
All promotional videos and posts related to the series "Windy Sunday," filmed for TRT's "Tabii" platform and starring İsmayıl Hacıoğlu alongside Ayça Ayşin Tura, have been deleted from social media accounts.
There has been no official statement regarding the fate of the completed "Windy Sunday" series or whether it will be broadcast.