The police made an appeal to the parents -
The police made an appeal to the parents - VIDEO
Preventive measures are being continued by the Ministry of Internal Affairs together with the relevant state agencies to prevent crimes, including domestic violence acts committed against children.
It has been reported to Medianews.az from the Press Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs that a child is not only the future of a single family but the entire society as a whole.
Parental responsibility is not only a legal obligation but also a moral duty.
According to the legislation, parents or persons substituting them must monitor the health and behavior of minors. This issue is not limited only by law. Leaving a child unattended may lead to exposure to physical danger, harmful environments, aggressive influences, and the risk of crime. This is no longer just a family problem but a public safety issue. In modern times, danger is not only on the street. Social networks, the digital environment, and negative influence groups make parental attention even more important.
It was noted that police officers, together with the relevant state agencies, carry out educational and preventive measures to protect children's rights. The goal is not to punish but to protect. Explanatory talks, recommendations, and a preventive approach serve to preemptively prevent danger. Parental responsibility is both a legal norm and a civic duty.
Therefore, know where, with whom, and how your child spends their time, monitor their activities in the digital environment, do not ignore changes in behavior, strengthen connections with the school and social environments, do not remain indifferent. Let us protect children together from situations that create aggressive influences. Let us not forget that the care shown today forms a healthy and secure citizen of tomorrow.