Fines for electronic cigarettes will be as follows -
Fines for electronic cigarettes will be as follows - From 30 manats to 5000
Fines are imposed in Azerbaijan for the use, import, export, production, wholesale and retail sale, and storage for sale of electronic cigarettes.
"Qafqazinfo" reports that this was reflected in the proposed amendment to the Administrative Offenses Code discussed at today's meeting of the National Assembly's Committee on Legal Policy and State Building.
According to the draft law, for administrative offenses directly related to the import, export, production, wholesale and retail sale, and storage for sale of electronic cigarettes and their components, confiscation of goods will be applied, and individuals will be fined from 350 to 500 manats, officials from 1,650 to 2,200 manats, and legal entities from 4,000 to 5,000 manats.
Also, according to the amendment, a fine of 30 manats will be imposed for the use of electronic cigarettes in prohibited places, streets, and other public places in Azerbaijan.
It should be noted that the ban on the import, export, production, storage, sale, and use of electronic cigarettes in Azerbaijan will come into force from April 1, 2026.