President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on the reorganization of the public legal entities "Azerbaijan Republic Media Development Agency" and "Center for Analysis of International Relations".
Medianews.az reports this with reference to President.az.
The decree, signed to improve management in the fields of media, social research, multiculturalism, and analysis of international relations, states:
The public legal entity "Azerbaijan Republic Media Development Agency" is reorganized by merging with the public legal entity "Social Research Center",
the public legal entity "Center for Analysis of International Relations" is reorganized by merging with the Baku International Multiculturalism Center as the public legal entity "Center for Analysis of International Relations and Multiculturalism".
It is determined that:
2.1. The public legal entity "Azerbaijan Republic Media Development Agency" (hereinafter - the Agency) is a public legal entity carrying out activities to support media development, training specialists in the media field and organizing their additional education, stimulating the activities of audiovisual, print, online media subjects and news agencies, as well as journalists and other media workers, and the application of new information and communication technologies and innovations in the media field, also systematically analyzing the dynamics of public relations development, identifying existing trends in this field, forecasting changes, studying possible impacts of these changes on society, ensuring public opinion research and social studies using modern information technologies and scientific approaches, and presenting the results of its scientific-analytical analysis to state bodies (institutions);
2.2. The public legal entity "Center for Analysis of International Relations and Multiculturalism" (hereinafter - the Center) is a public legal entity that conducts fundamental research related to analyzing processes occurring worldwide and in the region, international relations, and security issues, delivers the country's stance on these issues to international public, political, and academic circles, provides scientific-analytical materials to state bodies (institutions) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and, in line with the ideology of Azerbaijanism, ensures the protection of tolerance and cultural, religious, and linguistic diversity, promotes Azerbaijan as a center of multiculturalism in the world, and studies and promotes existing multicultural models;
2.3. The rights, obligations, and property of the public legal entity "Social Research Center" and the Baku International Multiculturalism Center shall be respectively transferred to the Agency and the Center.
3. The exercise of the founder’s powers of the Agency is assigned to:
3.1. The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan:
3.1.1. Approving the charter of the Agency and determining the amount of the authorized capital, making changes thereto;
3.1.2. Establishing the governing bodies of the Agency, appointing and dismissing heads (members) of the governing bodies;
3.1.3. Liquidation and reorganization of the Agency;
3.1.4. Adopting decisions on transferring the Agency’s profit to the state budget for purposes not stipulated in the charter;
3.1.5. Giving consent to the establishment of business entities by the Agency or participation in them, and the establishment of management, branches, and representative offices;
3.2. The Agency:
3.2.1. Subject to part 7 of this decree, approving the Agency’s structure, wage fund, number of employees, and their salaries (official salary, supplements to official salary, bonuses, and other payments) by coordinating with the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan;
3.2.2. Solving other issues related to the powers of the founder of a public legal entity as provided in Article 8.2 of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On Public Legal Entities", except those mentioned in clause 3.1 above.
4. The exercise of the founder’s powers of the Center is assigned to:
4.1. The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan:
4.1.1. Approving the charter of the Center and determining the amount of the authorized capital, making changes thereto;
4.1.2. Establishing the governing bodies of the Center, appointing and dismissing heads (members) of the governing bodies;
4.1.3. Liquidation and reorganization of the Center;
4.1.4. Adopting decisions on transferring the Center’s profit to the state budget for purposes not stipulated in the charter;
4.2. Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan:
4.2.1. Approving the Center’s annual financial reports;
4.2.2. Giving consent to the establishment of business entities by the Center or participation in them, and the establishment of management, branches, and representative offices;
4.2.3. Giving consent to the conclusion of agreements (significant agreements) worth more than 25% of the net asset value of the Center, and agreements with related parties that constitute 5% or more of the assets in value and quantity;
4.3. The Center:
4.3.1. Determining development directions by coordinating with the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan;
4.3.2. Subject to part 7 of this decree, approving the Center’s structure, wage fund, number of employees, and their salaries (official salary, supplements to official salary, bonuses, and other payments) by coordinating with the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
5. Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan:
5.1. Considering parts 1 and 2 of this decree, prepare and submit proposals regarding improvement of normative legal acts to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan within three months;
5.2. Prepare and submit a draft of the new charters of the Agency and the Center to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan within two months;
5.3. Resolve other issues arising from this decree.
6. The Agency and the Center:
6.1. Together with the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, take necessary measures related to the state registration of the reorganization of the Agency and the Center;
6.2. Take necessary measures to resolve other issues arising from this decree.
7. The Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Azerbaijan shall, in accordance with clause 3.7 of the Presidential Decree No. 489 dated August 25, 2025, "On Additional Measures for the Efficient Management of Public Finance," carry out financial expertise of the structure, staffing units, and wage system of the Agency and the Center, and take measures for their optimization.