In recent years, the rapid development of online trading platforms is presenting the local market with a new reality.
Sellers report that stagnation is observed in the market, and if the situation continues, they will be forced to close their stores.
This was reported in Baku TV's video material.
"It is said that goods are more expensive here. But although products sold online are cheaper, they are of poor quality. Because of this, the quality goods we have remain with us; we cannot sell them," one of the sellers said.
Another seller noted: "People do not want to bother coming to the market. For lazy people, online shopping is more convenient."
According to economist Khalid Karimli, citizens can bring products worth up to 300 dollars monthly through online shopping without paying taxes and fees. This causes a significant price difference between those who sell products in stores and those who do this online:
"In traditional trade, sellers pay value-added tax and fees at customs when bringing products. But since these taxes are not imposed on online shopping, competition is unfair. Therefore, the proposal to subject online platforms with an annual turnover of more than 10 thousand dollars to value-added tax will help reduce this difference."